Menu

AFRICA

картинка 1
  • year : 2021
  • country : Russia
  • timing : 53:55'
  • genre : fiction film
  • producer : Daria Binevskaya

written by Daria Binevskaya
produced by Dmitry Belosokhov
DoP Dmitry Gorevoy
music by Lina Hertz
sound by Alexander Valentsov
editors Daria Binevskaya, Daria Badyanova
production designer Elina Burdo
cast: Alexey Rodionov, Oleg Chugunov, Ekaterina Guseva, Igor Petrenko, Alica Klagish, Mark Vdovin, Andrey Matveev, Maksim Dobrodonov, Denis Kazandaykin, Andrey Garkunov
production company: Connect Film

The year 1943. On the outskirts of the besieged Leningrad, in a deserted village, live three children and their mother, who is too weak to go to the forest in search of food. One day, the sons go on the road alone and find themselves in front of a choice - to save a starving family or a dog they found on the battlefield.

  • All-Russian Festival of Visual Arts "Orlyonok" (2021, Russia, Tuapse)
  • Open Festival of Popular Cinema Genres "Crystal Source" (2021, Russia, Essentuki)
  • Fresco International Festival of Modern Art and Spiritual Films, Best message of Hope (2021, Armenia, Yerevan)
  • Radiant Angel International Charity Film Festival (2021, Russia, Moscow)
  • Moscow International Film Festival "Let's Live", Special Jury Diploma to actor Alexey Rodionov (2021, Russia, Moscow)
  • Open Russian film festival of the CIS and Baltic countries "Kinoshock", Best Child Role - Alexey Rodionov (2021, Russia, Anapa)
  • All-Russian Film Festival of actors-directors "Golden Phoenix" (2021, Russia, Smolensk)
  • Oulu International Children's and Youth Film Festival (2021, Finland, Oulu)
  • International Film Festival "Literature and Cinema for Children" (2021, Russia, Gatchina)
  • International Festival of Films and TV Films of Spiritual and Moral Content "Saint Vladimir", Grand Prix (2021, Russia, Sevastopol)
  • International Orthodox Film Festival "Pokrov", 2nd Feature Film Award (2021, Ukraine, Kiev)
  • All-Russian Educational Film Festival "Growing Up Together" (2021, Russia, Chelyabinsk)
  • Sochi International Film Festival & Awards (SIFFA), Special Jury Diploma (2021, Russia, Sochi)
  • Charity Film Festival "Children's KinoMay", Grand Prix (2021, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod)
  • Dhaka International Film Festival (2022, Bangladesh, Dhaka)
  • International Film Festival of the Arctic Countries "ARCTIC OPEN", Special Jury Prize (2021, Russia, Arkhangelsk)
  • All-Russian Film Festival "Man Who Knows the World", Special Jury Prize (2021, Russia, Simferopol)
  • International Festival of Films and TV Programs "Radonezh", Grand Prix (2021, Russia, Moscow)
  • International Film Festival «Catharsis» (2021, Russia, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Vladimir, Voronezh, Novosibirsk, Pskov, Vladivostok)
  • Golden Tower International Film Festival, Special Jury Prize (2021, Republic of Ingushetia (Russia), Magas)
  • International military-patriotic Film Festival "Volokolamsk Frontier" (2021, Russia, Volokolamsk)
  • Asti International film Festival (2021, Italy, Asti)
  • International Film Festival "Fathers and Children", Winner of the 1st Degree, Special Jury Prize for the Best Screenplay and Direction (2021, Russia, Orel)
  • Week of Russian Cinema in Xiamen (2021, China, Xiamen)


Director’s statement

The project My name is Petya, the military melodrama Africa and the project Endgame, which took third place in the All-Russian Debutant Pitching as part of the Business Platform of the Moscow International Film Festival MIFF 42, are based on real stories of three boys of different ages. In the future, we plan to form these novels in the Almanac. All three stories are united by one theme: when adults overcome difficulties it is exciting and worthy of respect ... when children consciously and courageously fight for life and dignity is a miracle. But the miracle is quite real, possible, achievable, and its story must be told.


ABOUT THE FILM DIRECTOR:

Daria Binevskaya was born on 19.09.1982 in Moscow, Russia. In 2012 graduated from Moscow State Institute of Culture. In 2019 graduated from Gerasimov Institute of Cinematography VGIK as a film director.


FILMOGRAPHY:

2021 - "Africa", full-length film
2019 - "My name is Petya", short film \ diploma \ debut

#
2014, Russia, 35' fiction film producer Mikhail Romanovskiy
#
2014, Russia, 20' documentary producer Kirsten Gaynet
#
2014, Russia, 16:07' fiction film producer Yury Sukhodolskiy
#
2014, Russia, 42:52' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas
#
2015, Russia, 90:02' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2015, Russia, 11:25' fiction film producer Efgraph Sorokin
#
2015, Russia, 24:16' fiction film producer Dmitry Golubov
#
2015, Russia, 24:42' fiction film producer Nikita Ordynskiy
#
2015, Russia, 16:22' fiction film producer Anna Kott
#
2015, Russia, 88:43’' fiction film producer Alexandr Kott
#
2015, Russia, France, 51:28' documentary producer Egor Klimovich
#
2015, Russia, 61:03' documentary producer Mariya Linder,Yakov Zakhvatkin
#
2015, Russia, 12:22' documentary producer Ilya Zheltyakov
#
2015, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Kirill Kosolapov
#
2015, Russia, 25:02' documentary producer Kirill Burdov
#
2015, Russia, 05:05' fiction film producer Kristina Rabotenko
#
2015, Russia, 09:59' documentary producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2015, Russia, 14:30' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, Russia, Romania, 60:03’' documentary producer Sergey Kutsevalov
#
2015, Singapore, Russia, 09:26' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, USA, 53:03' documentary producer Helga Landauer
#
2015, Russia, 65:08 ' documentary producer Konstantin Smirnov
#
2015, Belarus, 14:59' fiction film producer Mitry Semenov-Aleynikov
#
2015, Italy, 17:37' fiction film producer Alina Gurinova
#
2016, Russia, 16:01' fiction film producer Ekaterina Stashevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 23:27' fiction film producer Andrey Egorov
#
2016, Russia, 10:26' fiction film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2016, Russia, 90' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas,Svetlana Gorlo
#
2016, Russia, 23:40' fiction film producer Nina Vedmitskaya
#
2016, Russia, 16:28 ' fiction film producer Elena Piskareva
#
2016, Russia, 91:09' fiction film producer Vladimir Rudak
#
2016, Russia, 15:58' fiction film producer Andrey Bulatov
#
2016, Russia, 30:00' documentary producer Yuliya Kiselyova
#
2016, Russia, 22:02' fiction film producer Alena Alenkina
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Yuliya Dmitriyeva
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Petr Levchenko
#
2016, Russia, 15:22' documentary producer Karina Vilenkina
#
2016, Russia, 93:06' documentary producer Natalia Gugueva
#
2016, Russia, 29:47' fiction film producer Anna Simakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:55’' fiction film producer Pavel Inin
#
2016, Russia, 13:09' fiction film producer Evgeniya Duplyakina
#
2016, Russia, 26:00' fiction film producer Veniamin Tronin
#
2016, Russia, 22:29' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau,Olga Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 03:27 ' fiction film producer Vladimir Tsarenko
#
2016, Russia, Greece, 99:39' documentary producer Mark Visioner
#
2016, Russia, 24:20' fiction film producer Alexandra Sokolovskaya
#
2016, Russia, 29:55' fiction film producer Tatiana Ra
#
2016, Russia, 04:59' fashion fiction film producer Jana Nedzvetkaya
#
2016, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Denis Lafanov
#
2016, Italy, 13:09' fiction film producer Domenico Modafferi
#
2016, Italy, UK, 29:08' documentary producer Gloria Aura Bortolini
#
2016, Georgia, 08:00' fiction film producer Khukhua Tornike
#
2016, Italy, 23:45' fiction film producer Adelmo Togliani
#
2016, Russia, 109’' documentary producer Daniil Bondar
#
2016, Russia, 21:03' fiction film producer Olga Shtol
#
2016, Russia, Hungary, Belarus, 70:51' fiction film producer Lika Alekseeva
#
2016, Russia, 10:30' fiction film producer Alexander Saltykov,Darya Homyakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:14' fiction film producer Sasha Yastrebova
#
2016, Russia, Spain, 50:07' documentary producer Algis Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 96:58' fiction film producer Sergey Solovyov
#
2016, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Julia Saponova
#
2016, Russia, 22:36’' fiction film producer Konstantin Abaev
#
2016, Russia, 14:15' fiction film producer Anastasiya Marsakova
#
2016, Belarus, 23:22' fiction film producer Alexander Vysokovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Nika Barabash,Andreas Costandakes
#
2016, Russia, 91:14' fiction film producer Kseniya Baskakova
#
2016, Russia, 27:46’' animation producer Anna Danilova,Gala Yunevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Puzyrevskiy
#
2016, Russia, 9:50' fiction film producer Tatiana Astapova
#
2016, Russia, UK, 27:20' fiction film producer Alexander Mercury
#
2016, Russia, 07:33' fiction film producer Daniil Demidov
#
2016, Russia, 08:14' fiction film producer Pavel Ivanov
#
2016, Russia, 22:24' fiction film producer Kirill Vasiliev
#
2016, Russia, 21:14' fiction film producer Max Kubrinskiy
#
2016, Russia, 59:45' documentary producer Maxim Kobzev
#
2016, Belarus, 12:18' fiction film producer Artyom Lobach
#
2016, Russia, 11:55' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2016, Russia, 14:41' fiction film producer Yuri Alessin
#
2016, Belarus, 28:31' fiction film producer Victor Krasovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 08:03' fiction film producer Olga Dibtseva
#
2016, Russia, 83:00’' fiction film producer Boris Gouts
#
2016, Russia, 13:36' documentary producer Zlata Oronova
#
2016, Italy, 14:25' fiction film producer Antonin Bobo
#
2017, Kazakhstan, 23:00' fiction film producer Aigul Axambiyeva
#
2017, Russia, 30:58' fiction film producer Kseniya Tischenko
#
2017, Russia, 24:22' fiction film producer Lolita Naranovich
#
2017, Russia, 17:06' fiction film producer Denis Kudryavtsev
#
2017, Russia, 85:28' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
#
2017, Russia, 17:21' fiction film producer Vakhtang Khubutia
#
2017, Russia, 09:30' fiction film producer Alexey Puchkovskiy
#
2017, Russia, 79:38' fiction film producer Oleg Ageychev
#
2017, Russia, 08:36' fiction film producer Victor Derebenko
#
2017, Russia, France, Syria, 44:10' documentary producer Evdokiya Moskvina
#
2017, Russia, 27' fiction film producer Sidorov-Frantsuzov
#
2017, Russia, 25' fiction film producer Svetlana Sukhanova
#
2017, Russia, India, 21:18' documentary producer Maria Khristoforova
#
2017, Russia, 98:43' fiction film producer Vitaliy Manyukov
#
2017, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Nikolay Kotyash
#
2017, Italy, 08:46' fiction film producer Anna Yanovskaya
#
2017, Russia, 25:20' fiction film producer Sergey Pozdnyakov
Telegram