Menu

VALUE

картинка 1
  • year : 2016
  • country : Russia
  • timing : 21:03'
  • genre : fiction film
  • producer : Olga Shtol

written and produced by Olga Shtol
DoP Anton Mihnevich
mucis by Daniil Privalov
sound by Yulia Shirokova
editors Juliana Sabitova, Vitaliy Mohanko
production designer Anna Chernova
cast: Ekaterina Volkova, Konstantin Yushkevich, Sergei Diev, Sofia Shtol

The film is about the value of human life. About circumstances that could change everything.

  • International Film Festival Best Shorts Competition, Best Film in the nomination for Women Filmmakers (student) Olga Shtol (2015, USA)
  • International Film Festival SEA STUDIO ERNEST ABDYJAPAROV, Best Artist Anna Chernova (2015, Kyrgyzstan, Bishkek)
  • Festival of short films “Move Me Productions” (2016, Belgium)
  • INTERNATIONAL FILM & MUSIC AWARDS Festival, Best Student Short Meter (2016, Europe)
  • Film Festival “Depth of Field International Film Festivival”, Best Student Short Film (2016, USA) - Value - Russia - Olga Shtol - Student Short; Value - Russia - Olga Shtol - Ensemble Cast
  • TMFF The Moving Pictures Festival (UK, Glasgow)
  • International Orthodox Sretensky Film Festival "Meeting" (2016, Russia, Obninsk)
  • Open Festival of student and debut films "Saint Anna" (2016, Russia, Moscow)
  • SorsiCorti International Short Film Festival (2016, Italy, Palermo)
  • CinemadaMare International Short Film Festival, Semifinal (2016, Italian Festival Tour)
  • CINEPROMO (2016, Russia, Moscow, Ufa, Krasnoyarsk, Grozny, St. Petersburg)
  • Moscow International Festival (2016, Russia, Moscow)
  • THE WORLD INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (TWIFF 2016) (2016, San Francisco, U.S.A.)
  • WINDOW IN EUROPE (Vyborg, Russia) - participant in the out-of-competition program
  • International short film festival "Koroche" (2016, Russia, Kaliningrad)
  • Singapore World International Film Festival at Golden Village (2016, Singapore)
  • Festival de Cine Independiente de Barcelona Alternativa (2016, Spain, Barcelona)
  • Short Stop International Film Festival, Prize for “Best Female Role” - Ekaterina Volkova, Prize for “Best Music” - Daniel Privalov (2016, United Kingdom)
  • Barcelona Planet Film Festival (2016, Spain, Barcelona)
  • BEST INDEPENDENTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Best Cinematography (2016, Germany)
  • Information Short Film Festival of Kalmthout (2016, Belgium)
  • CineFest, finalist (2016, USA, Los Angeles)
  • The New Classic Cinema Film Festival, Prize for “Best Actress” - Ekaterina Volkova, Prize to director Olga Shtol for Best Short Meter (in the category for more than 15 minutes) (2016, Europe)
  • SILA FESTIVAL - INTERNATIONAL ECOLOGICAL FILM ECO, ART CULTURE AND TRADITIONS (2016, Italy)
  • London World International Film Festival (2016, United Kingdom, London)
  • Women Media Arts and Film Festival (2016, Australia, Sydney)
  • Second Asia International (Wenzhou) Youth Short-Film Exhibition Beijing China (2016, China, Beijing) - Official selection
  • Afghanistan International Women Film Festival, Prize for “Best Female Role” - Ekaterina Volkova (2016, Afghanistan, Kabul)
  • IndieWise Virtual Festival (2017, USA, Miami)
  • Sunlight International Film Festival, Winter 2016 Edition (2016, Germany, Berlin)
  • Sochi Film Festival (2017, Russia, Sochi)
  • XII Sretensky Film Festival "Meeting" (2017, Russia, Obninsk)
  • Roma Cinema DOC (2017, Italy, Rome)
  • Hollywood Screenings Film Festival, Semifinalist (2017, USA, Hollywood, California)
  • IBIZACINEFEST, Finalist (2017, Spain, Ibiza Island)
  • MILAN VOD Distribution FilmFest, Finalist (2017, Italy, Milan)
  • Woodengate International Film Festival, Best Student, Best Actress (2017, Romania, Maramures)
  • IndieWise Virtual Festival (2017, USA, Miami)
  • Transylvania Cinema Awards (2017, Romania)
  • MAYKOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Best Short Film (2017, Maykop, Russia)
  • Move Me Productions (2017, Belgium, Antwerp)
  • AM Egypt Film Festival (2017, Egypt, Cairo)
  • Hollywood Verge Awards, Best Student Short Film (2017, USA, Hollywood)
  • Geofilmfestival Seconda Edizione Festival (2017, Italy, Veneto)
  • Festival du Court d'Art District (2017, France, Paris)
  • Red Corner Film Festival, Best Foreign Film (2017, Sweden, Borgholm)
  • Kill Jim, Award Winner (2017, USA, San Francisco)
  • EchoFilmFestivals BRICS, Finalist (2017, Russia, Moscow)
  • IbizaCinefest (2018, Spain, Ibiza)
  • Faro´s International Short Films Festival (2018, Faro, Portugal)
  • NADYM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Best Short Film (2018, Russia, Nadym)
  • GOLDEN TAPE (2018, Russia, Kogalym)
  • VOTKINSK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Best Short Film (2018, Russia, Votkinsk)


ABOUT THE FILM DIRECTOR:

Olga Shtol was born on 11.05.1968 in Togliatti, Russia. She has been working for an oil company for all her life. In 2014 she graduated from Courses by Ernest Abdyjaparov "How To Make A Movie". In 2015 she graduated from Moscow Film School as a film director. Currently she is studying at Courses for producers at Film School by A. Mitta.


FILMOGRAPHY:

2016 - Value, short film \ debut

#
2014, Russia, 35' fiction film producer Mikhail Romanovskiy
#
2014, Russia, 20' documentary producer Kirsten Gaynet
#
2014, Russia, 16:07' fiction film producer Yury Sukhodolskiy
#
2014, Russia, 42:52' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas
#
2015, Russia, 90:02' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2015, Russia, 11:25' fiction film producer Efgraph Sorokin
#
2015, Russia, 24:16' fiction film producer Dmitry Golubov
#
2015, Russia, 24:42' fiction film producer Nikita Ordynskiy
#
2015, Russia, 16:22' fiction film producer Anna Kott
#
2015, Russia, 88:43’' fiction film producer Alexandr Kott
#
2015, Russia, France, 51:28' documentary producer Egor Klimovich
#
2015, Russia, 61:03' documentary producer Mariya Linder,Yakov Zakhvatkin
#
2015, Russia, 12:22' documentary producer Ilya Zheltyakov
#
2015, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Kirill Kosolapov
#
2015, Russia, 25:02' documentary producer Kirill Burdov
#
2015, Russia, 05:05' a one take fiction film producer Kristina Rabotenko
#
2015, Russia, 09:59' documentary film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2015, Russia, 14:30' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, Russia, Romania, 60:03’' documentary producer Sergey Kutsevalov
#
2015, Singapore, Russia, 09:26' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, USA, 53:03' documentary producer Helga Landauer
#
2015, Russia, 65:08 ' documentary producer Konstantin Smirnov
#
2015, Belarus, 14:59' fiction film producer Mitry Semenov-Aleynikov
#
2015, Italy, 17:37' fiction film producer Alina Gurinova
#
2016, Russia, 16:01' fiction film producer Ekaterina Stashevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 23:27' fiction film producer Andrey Egorov
#
2016, Russia, 10:26' fiction film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2016, Russia, 90' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas,Svetlana Gorlo
#
2016, Russia, 23:40' fiction film producer Nina Vedmitskaya
#
2016, Russia, 16:28 ' fiction film producer Elena Piskareva
#
2016, Russia, 91:09' fiction film producer Vladimir Rudak
#
2016, Russia, 15:58' fiction film producer Andrey Bulatov
#
2016, Russia, 30:00' documentary producer Yuliya Kiselyova
#
2016, Russia, 22:02' fiction film producer Alena Alenkina
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Yuliya Dmitriyeva
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Petr Levchenko
#
2016, Russia, 15:22' documentary producer Karina Vilenkina
#
2016, Russia, 93:06' documentary producer Natalia Gugueva
#
2016, Russia, 29:47' fiction film producer Anna Simakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:55’' fiction film producer Pavel Inin
#
2016, Russia, 13:09' fiction film producer Evgeniya Duplyakina
#
2016, Russia, 26:00' fiction film producer Veniamin Tronin
#
2016, Russia, 22:29' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau,Olga Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 03:27 ' fiction film producer Vladimir Tsarenko
#
2016, Russia, Greece, 99:39' documentary producer Mark Visioner
#
2016, Russia, 24:20' fiction film producer Alexandra Sokolovskaya
#
2016, Russia, 29:55' fiction film producer Tatiana Ra
#
2016, Russia, 04:59' fashion fiction film producer Jana Nedzvetkaya
#
2016, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Denis Lafanov
#
2016, Italy, 13:09' fiction film producer Domenico Modafferi
#
2016, Italy, UK, 29:08' documentary producer Gloria Aura Bortolini
#
2016, Georgia, 08:00' fiction film producer Khukhua Tornike
#
2016, Italy, 23:45' fiction film producer Adelmo Togliani
#
2016, Russia, 109’' documentary producer Daniil Bondar
#
2016, Russia, 21:03' fiction film producer Olga Shtol
#
2016, Russia, Hungary, Belarus, 70:51' fiction film producer Lika Alekseeva
#
2016, Russia, 10:30' fiction film producer Alexander Saltykov,Darya Homyakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:14' fiction film producer Sasha Yastrebova
#
2016, Russia, Spain, 50:07' documentary producer Algis Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 96:58' fiction film producer Sergey Solovyov
#
2016, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Julia Saponova
#
2016, Russia, 22:36’' fiction film producer Konstantin Abaev
#
2016, Russia, 14:15' fiction film producer Anastasiya Marsakova
#
2016, Belarus, 23:22' fiction film producer Alexander Vysokovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Nika Barabash,Andreas Costandakes
#
2016, Russia, 91:14' fiction film producer Kseniya Baskakova
#
2016, Russia, 27:46’' animation producer Anna Danilova,Gala Yunevskaya
#
2016, Russia, Moldova, Lithuania, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Maryan
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Puzyrevskiy
#
2016, Abkhazia, Russia, 9:50' fiction film producer Tatiana Astapova
#
2016, Russia, UK, 27:20' fiction film producer Alexander Mercury
#
2016, Russia, 07:33' fiction film producer Daniil Demidov
#
2016, Russia, 08:14' fiction film producer Pavel Ivanov
#
2016, Russia, 22:24' fiction film producer Kirill Vasiliev
#
2016, Russia, 21:14' fiction film producer Max Kubrinskiy
#
2016, Russia, 59:45' documentary producer Maxim Kobzev
#
2016, Belarus, 12:18' fiction film producer Artyom Lobach
#
2016, Russia, 11:55' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2016, Russia, 14:41' fiction film producer Yuri Alessin
#
2016, Belarus, 28:31' fiction film producer Victor Krasovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 08:03' fiction film producer Olga Dibtseva
#
2016, Russia, 83:00’' fiction film producer Boris Gouts
#
2016, Russia, 13:36' documentary producer Zlata Oronova
#
2016, Italy, 14:25' fiction film producer Antonin Bobo
#
2017, Kazakhstan, 23:00' fiction film producer Aigul Axambiyeva
#
2017, Russia, 30:58' fiction film producer Kseniya Tischenko
#
2017, Russia, 24:22' fiction film producer Lolita Naranovich
#
2017, Russia, 17:06' fiction film producer Denis Kudryavtsev
#
2017, Russia, 85:28' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
#
2017, Russia, 17:21' fiction film producer Vakhtang Khubutia
#
2017, Russia, 09:30' fiction film producer Alexey Puchkovskiy
#
2017, Russia, 79:38' fiction film producer Oleg Ageychev
#
2017, Russia, 08:36' fiction film producer Victor Derebenko
#
2017, Russia, France, Syria, 44:10' documentary producer Evdokiya Moskvina
#
2017, Russia, 27' fiction film producer Sidorov-Frantsuzov
#
2017, Russia, 25' fiction film producer Svetlana Sukhanova
#
2017, Russia, India, 21:18' documentary producer Maria Khristoforova
#
2017, Russia, 98:43' fiction film producer Vitaliy Manyukov
#
2017, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Nikolay Kotyash
#
2017, Italy, 08:46' fiction film producer Anna Yanovskaya
Telegram