Menu

DIAMONDS FOR MY ANTS

картинка 1
  • year : 2016
  • country : Russia
  • timing : 15:22'
  • genre : documentary
  • producer : Karina Vilenkina

written by Karina Vilenkina
produced by Karina Vilenkina, Dmitriy Vorotilin
DoPs Denis Levin, Danila Sidorov
music by Artem Avetisyan, Dmitriy Vorotilin, Anton Zavrazhnov, Ildar Shaymyardyanov, Unstable Elements
sound by Alexander Motylev
editor Karina Vilenkina

Diamonds for my Ants - an awe inspiring story of Andrey Pavlov, who became disabled at the age of 50, but found a courage to start over and now his photographs of ants are famous worldwide.

International Film Festival "In Short" (2017, Russia, Volgograd)
Open Film Festival of Student and Debut Films "St. Anna" (2017, Russia, Moscow)
Academia Film Olomouc (2017, Czech Republic, Olomouc)
Barents Ecology Film Festival, Special Jury Prize (2017, Russia, Petrozavodsk)
International Film Festival "Light To The World", Grand Prix, Special Prize (2017, Russia, Yaroslal - Rybinsk)
International Film Festival "Golden Knight" (2017, Russia, Sevastopol)
International Film Festival "The Man and the Sea", Best Director Prize (2017, Russia, Vladivostok)
International Ecological Film Festival "To Save and Preserve", Best Director Prize (2017, Russia, Yugra)
International Science Film Festival "Scinema" (2017, Australia, Adelaide, Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, Perth)
International Wildlife Film Festival "GREEN SCREEN" (2017, Germany, Eckernförde)
Matsalu Nature Film Festival (2017, Estonia, Lihula)
Film Festival "Native Trails" (2017, Russia, Moscow)
International Children's and Youth Film Festival "ZERO PLUS", Special Diploma (2017, Russia, Tyumen)
Open All-Russian Documentary Film Festival "Salt of the Earth", Special Prize (2017, Russia, Samara)
Russian Film Festival "Kinoshock", Best Documentary Prize (2017, Russia, Anapa)
OFF CINEMA (2017, Poland, Poznań)
International Film Festival of the Environment of the Serra da Estrela "CineEco" (2017, Portugal, Seia)
Ecotopfilm (2017, Czech Republic, Prague)
North Caucasus Open Film Festival and TV "Kunaki", Best Short Documentary (2017, Abkhazia, Sukhumi)
International Film Festival "Radiant Angel", Special Diploma (2017, Russia, Moscow)
Russian Ecological Week (2017, Russia, Moscow)
Elijah Wells Youth Indie Film Festival (2017, USA, Miami)
Open Documentary Film Festival "Russia" (2017, Russia, Ekaterinburg)
Charitable Festival of Spiritual and Moral Cinema for Children and Youth, Special Prize "The best hero of documentary films: for the love of life" (2017, Russia, Kronshtadt)
Russian Film Festival, Best Documentary (2017, Russia, Moscow)
International Short Film Festival "I see God" (2017, Russia, Moscow)
Festival of eco-films and advertising "EFIR 74" (2017, Russia, Chelyabinsk)
The nominee of the award "Golden Eagle" (2017, Russia, Moscow)
International Environmental Film Festival “Green Vision”, Winner of the national competition (2017, Russia, Saint-Petersburg)
International Festival of Patriotic films "Volokolamsk line" (2017, Russia, Volokolamsk)
Kolkata International Wildlife & Environment Film Festival (2017, India, Kolkata)
International Documentary Film Festival "Siberia" (2017, Russia, Omsk)
International Film Festival "Rendezvous with Russia", II  Place in the nomination "Frescoes of the North" (2017, Russia, Vologda)
All-Russian Festival of Author’s Short Films "ArtKino", Diploma of the spectators of Moscow III degree (2017, Russia, Moscow)
SEFF - Smaragdni Eco Film Festival (2018, Croatia, Hrvatska Kostajnica)
We Care Film Festival (2018, India, New Delhi)
Moscow International Film Festival (2018, Russia, Moscow)
Society for Social Studies of Science Annual Conference (2018, Australia, Sydney)
International Film Festival on the Life of People with Disabilities "Cinema without Barriers" (2018, Russia, Moscow)
International Film Festival "World of Knowledge", Special Diploma of the Youth Jury of St. Petersburg State University (2018, Russia, St. Petersburg)
International Ethnocultural Festival "Nomad Universe" (2019, Saudi Arabia, Riyadh)
Film Festival “Seize the Film" (2019, Serbia, Novi Sad)
Accessible Film Festival (2019, Turkey, Ankara)

 

ABOUT THE DIRECTOR:

Karina Vilenkina was born on 21.04.1988 in Moscow. In 2009 graduated from Institute of Contemporary Art as a journalist. Her diploma film "Lusha" was highlighted by commission and personally by the President of Journalism Faculty. In 2011 won the 2nd Russian competition "New View" with the social project "Landscape". In 2011 released her debut film "This Is My Story" about a British military photographer Jason Howe.

FILMOGRAPHY:

2016 - Diamonds For My Ants, documentary
2011 - This Is My Story
2009 - Lusha

#
2014, Russia, 35' fiction film producer Mikhail Romanovskiy
#
2014, Russia, 20' documentary producer Kirsten Gaynet
#
2014, Russia, 16:07' fiction film producer Yury Sukhodolskiy
#
2014, Russia, 42:52' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas
#
2015, Russia, 90:02' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2015, Russia, 11:25' fiction film producer Efgraph Sorokin
#
2015, Russia, 24:16' fiction film producer Dmitry Golubov
#
2015, Russia, 24:42' fiction film producer Nikita Ordynskiy
#
2015, Russia, 16:22' fiction film producer Anna Kott
#
2015, Russia, 88:43’' fiction film producer Alexandr Kott
#
2015, Russia, France, 51:28' documentary producer Egor Klimovich
#
2015, Russia, 61:03' documentary producer Mariya Linder,Yakov Zakhvatkin
#
2015, Russia, 12:22' documentary producer Ilya Zheltyakov
#
2015, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Kirill Kosolapov
#
2015, Russia, 25:02' documentary producer Kirill Burdov
#
2015, Russia, 05:05' a one take fiction film producer Kristina Rabotenko
#
2015, Russia, 09:59' documentary film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2015, Russia, 14:30' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, Russia, Romania, 60:03’' documentary producer Sergey Kutsevalov
#
2015, Singapore, Russia, 09:26' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, USA, 53:03' documentary producer Helga Landauer
#
2015, Russia, 65:08 ' documentary producer Konstantin Smirnov
#
2015, Belarus, 14:59' fiction film producer Mitry Semenov-Aleynikov
#
2015, Italy, 17:37' fiction film producer Alina Gurinova
#
2016, Russia, 16:01' fiction film producer Ekaterina Stashevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 23:27' fiction film producer Andrey Egorov
#
2016, Russia, 10:26' fiction film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2016, Russia, 90' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas,Svetlana Gorlo
#
2016, Russia, 23:40' fiction film producer Nina Vedmitskaya
#
2016, Russia, 16:28 ' fiction film producer Elena Piskareva
#
2016, Russia, 91:09' fiction film producer Vladimir Rudak
#
2016, Russia, 15:58' fiction film producer Andrey Bulatov
#
2016, Russia, 30:00' documentary producer Yuliya Kiselyova
#
2016, Russia, 22:02' fiction film producer Alena Alenkina
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Yuliya Dmitriyeva
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Petr Levchenko
#
2016, Russia, 15:22' documentary producer Karina Vilenkina
#
2016, Russia, 93:06' documentary producer Natalia Gugueva
#
2016, Russia, 29:47' fiction film producer Anna Simakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:55’' fiction film producer Pavel Inin
#
2016, Russia, 13:09' fiction film producer Evgeniya Duplyakina
#
2016, Russia, 26:00' fiction film producer Veniamin Tronin
#
2016, Russia, 22:29' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau,Olga Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 03:27 ' fiction film producer Vladimir Tsarenko
#
2016, Russia, Greece, 99:39' documentary producer Mark Visioner
#
2016, Russia, 24:20' fiction film producer Alexandra Sokolovskaya
#
2016, Russia, 29:55' fiction film producer Tatiana Ra
#
2016, Russia, 04:59' fashion fiction film producer Jana Nedzvetkaya
#
2016, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Denis Lafanov
#
2016, Italy, 13:09' fiction film producer Domenico Modafferi
#
2016, Italy, UK, 29:08' documentary producer Gloria Aura Bortolini
#
2016, Georgia, 08:00' fiction film producer Khukhua Tornike
#
2016, Italy, 23:45' fiction film producer Adelmo Togliani
#
2016, Russia, 109’' documentary producer Daniil Bondar
#
2016, Russia, 21:03' fiction film producer Olga Shtol
#
2016, Russia, Hungary, Belarus, 70:51' fiction film producer Lika Alekseeva
#
2016, Russia, 10:30' fiction film producer Alexander Saltykov,Darya Homyakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:14' fiction film producer Sasha Yastrebova
#
2016, Russia, Spain, 50:07' documentary producer Algis Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 96:58' fiction film producer Sergey Solovyov
#
2016, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Julia Saponova
#
2016, Russia, 22:36’' fiction film producer Konstantin Abaev
#
2016, Russia, 14:15' fiction film producer Anastasiya Marsakova
#
2016, Belarus, 23:22' fiction film producer Alexander Vysokovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Nika Barabash,Andreas Costandakes
#
2016, Russia, 91:14' fiction film producer Kseniya Baskakova
#
2016, Russia, 27:46’' animation producer Anna Danilova,Gala Yunevskaya
#
2016, Russia, Moldova, Lithuania, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Maryan
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Puzyrevskiy
#
2016, Abkhazia, Russia, 9:50' fiction film producer Tatiana Astapova
#
2016, Russia, UK, 27:20' fiction film producer Alexander Mercury
#
2016, Russia, 07:33' fiction film producer Daniil Demidov
#
2016, Russia, 08:14' fiction film producer Pavel Ivanov
#
2016, Russia, 22:24' fiction film producer Kirill Vasiliev
#
2016, Russia, 21:14' fiction film producer Max Kubrinskiy
#
2016, Russia, 59:45' documentary producer Maxim Kobzev
#
2016, Belarus, 12:18' fiction film producer Artyom Lobach
#
2016, Russia, 11:55' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2016, Russia, 14:41' fiction film producer Yuri Alessin
#
2016, Belarus, 28:31' fiction film producer Victor Krasovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 08:03' fiction film producer Olga Dibtseva
#
2016, Russia, 83:00’' fiction film producer Boris Gouts
#
2016, Russia, 13:36' documentary producer Zlata Oronova
#
2016, Italy, 14:25' fiction film producer Antonin Bobo
#
2017, Kazakhstan, 23:00' fiction film producer Aigul Axambiyeva
#
2017, Russia, 30:58' fiction film producer Kseniya Tischenko
#
2017, Russia, 24:22' fiction film producer Lolita Naranovich
#
2017, Russia, 17:06' fiction film producer Denis Kudryavtsev
#
2017, Russia, 85:28' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
#
2017, Russia, 17:21' fiction film producer Vakhtang Khubutia
#
2017, Russia, 09:30' fiction film producer Alexey Puchkovskiy
#
2017, Russia, 79:38' fiction film producer Oleg Ageychev
#
2017, Russia, 08:36' fiction film producer Victor Derebenko
#
2017, Russia, France, Syria, 44:10' documentary producer Evdokiya Moskvina
#
2017, Russia, 27' fiction film producer Sidorov-Frantsuzov
#
2017, Russia, 25' fiction film producer Svetlana Sukhanova
#
2017, Russia, India, 21:18' documentary producer Maria Khristoforova
#
2017, Russia, 98:43' fiction film producer Vitaliy Manyukov
#
2017, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Nikolay Kotyash
#
2017, Italy, 08:46' fiction film producer Anna Yanovskaya
Telegram