Menu

FREE FLYING

картинка 1
  • year : 2020
  • country : Russia, Spain
  • timing : 41:00'
  • genre : documentary
  • producer : Algis Arlauskas

written and produced by Algis Arlauskas
DoP Algis Arlauskas
music by W. A. Mozart
editor Algis Arlauskas
production company: Arnedofilms

How and for what reasons do our beloved children turn into difficult adolescents? At what point does their maturity arrive and when do they recover the respect due to their parents? It takes a lifetime to answer these questions. Only cinema can make time disappear and a simple conversation between a father and son becomes a dialogue between generations.

  • International Documentary Film Festival RusDocFilmFest-3W, Best Director (2020, USA, New York)
  • International Film Festival of Spiritual, Moral and Family Film "Saint Vladimir", Special Diploma (2020, Russia, Sevastopol)
  • International Documentary Film Festival "ARTDOKFEST" (2020, Russia, Latvia)
  • Open Festival of Documentary Films "RUSSIA" (2020, Russia, Yekaterinburg)
  • Russian Film Festival "Window to Europe" (2020, Russia, Vyborg)
  • Radonezh International Festival of Films and TV Programmes, Special Jury Mention (2020, Russia, Moscow)
  • International Film Festival "Fathers and Sons", Laureate 2nd Degree in the category "Documentary film" (2020, Russia, Moscow)
  • Nevar Nazareth Festival (2020, Israel, Afula)
  • International Documentary Film Festival "ARTDOKFEST" (2021, Russia, Moscow, St. Petersburg)
  • Festival of documentary films "GEO" (2021, Russia, Omsk)
  • REDMOON International Film Festival (2021, Argentina)
  • International Film Forum "Zolotoy Vityaz" (Golden knight) (2021, Russia, Sevastopol)
  • Udjan International Documentary Film Festival "Apricot Tree" (2021, Armenia, Udjan Village, Yerevan)
  • Minsk International Film Festival "Listapad" (2021, Belarus, Minsk)
  • Saratov Sufferings International Film Festival of Documentary Drama, Special Diploma (2021, Russia, Saratov)
  • Kuban International Festival of Orthodox Films "Veche bell" (2021, Russia, Krasnodar)
  • International Film Festival "Date with Russia", Grand Prix of the Festival (2021, Russia, Vologda)
  • International Festival of Film and TV Programs for Family Viewing. V. Leontyeva "With all my heart" (2022, Russia, Ulyanovsk)


ABOUT THE FILM DIRECTOR:

Algis Arlauskas was born on 07.08.1957 in Moscow. In 1978 graduated from The Boris Shchukin Theatre School as an actor. In 1987 graduated from The Gerasimov Institute of Cinematography (VGIK) as a film director. Was the leading actor in the Moscow Theatre For Young Spectartors. Acted in more than 20 movies, including “Sea Cadet of Northern Fleet” (1974), “Take Care Of The Women” (1981), “Sports Lottery 82” (1982), “Love For Love” (1983), “Bribe” (1983), “Peter the Great” (1984 – 1985), etc.
Prizewinner of international film festivals. CEO of "Anima Eskola" (School of Theatre and Film Arts in Bilbao, Spain).


FILMOGRAPHY:

2020 - "FREE FLYING", documentary
2016 - "MADMAN’S CONSPIRACY", documentary 
2006 - "COUNTRY BARBER" 
2011 - "WOMAN CONFIDENTAL"
2008 - "WINNER", TV series
2002 - "MOTHER’S LETTER" 
1991 - 1994 - "TO LIVE AND DIE IN RUSSIA", TV series 
1990 - "TRAVELLING THE DISTANCE", documentary
1988 - "NON-PERSONAL FILE", documentary 
1987 - "TOUCH", documentary

#
2014, Russia, 35' fiction film producer Mikhail Romanovskiy
#
2014, Russia, 20' documentary producer Kirsten Gaynet
#
2014, Russia, 16:07' fiction film producer Yury Sukhodolskiy
#
2014, Russia, 42:52' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas
#
2015, Russia, 90:02' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2015, Russia, 11:25' fiction film producer Efgraph Sorokin
#
2015, Russia, 24:16' fiction film producer Dmitry Golubov
#
2015, Russia, 24:42' fiction film producer Nikita Ordynskiy
#
2015, Russia, 16:22' fiction film producer Anna Kott
#
2015, Russia, 88:43’' fiction film producer Alexandr Kott
#
2015, Russia, France, 51:28' documentary producer Egor Klimovich
#
2015, Russia, 61:03' documentary producer Mariya Linder,Yakov Zakhvatkin
#
2015, Russia, 12:22' documentary producer Ilya Zheltyakov
#
2015, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Kirill Kosolapov
#
2015, Russia, 25:02' documentary producer Kirill Burdov
#
2015, Russia, 05:05' fiction film producer Kristina Rabotenko
#
2015, Russia, 09:59' documentary producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2015, Russia, 14:30' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, Russia, Romania, 60:03’' documentary producer Sergey Kutsevalov
#
2015, Singapore, Russia, 09:26' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, USA, 53:03' documentary producer Helga Landauer
#
2015, Russia, 65:08 ' documentary producer Konstantin Smirnov
#
2015, Belarus, 14:59' fiction film producer Mitry Semenov-Aleynikov
#
2015, Italy, 17:37' fiction film producer Alina Gurinova
#
2016, Russia, 16:01' fiction film producer Ekaterina Stashevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 23:27' fiction film producer Andrey Egorov
#
2016, Russia, 10:26' fiction film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2016, Russia, 90' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas,Svetlana Gorlo
#
2016, Russia, 23:40' fiction film producer Nina Vedmitskaya
#
2016, Russia, 16:28 ' fiction film producer Elena Piskareva
#
2016, Russia, 91:09' fiction film producer Vladimir Rudak
#
2016, Russia, 15:58' fiction film producer Andrey Bulatov
#
2016, Russia, 30:00' documentary producer Yuliya Kiselyova
#
2016, Russia, 22:02' fiction film producer Alena Alenkina
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Yuliya Dmitriyeva
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Petr Levchenko
#
2016, Russia, 15:22' documentary producer Karina Vilenkina
#
2016, Russia, 93:06' documentary producer Natalia Gugueva
#
2016, Russia, 29:47' fiction film producer Anna Simakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:55’' fiction film producer Pavel Inin
#
2016, Russia, 13:09' fiction film producer Evgeniya Duplyakina
#
2016, Russia, 26:00' fiction film producer Veniamin Tronin
#
2016, Russia, 22:29' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau,Olga Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 03:27 ' fiction film producer Vladimir Tsarenko
#
2016, Russia, Greece, 99:39' documentary producer Mark Visioner
#
2016, Russia, 24:20' fiction film producer Alexandra Sokolovskaya
#
2016, Russia, 29:55' fiction film producer Tatiana Ra
#
2016, Russia, 04:59' fashion fiction film producer Jana Nedzvetkaya
#
2016, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Denis Lafanov
#
2016, Italy, 13:09' fiction film producer Domenico Modafferi
#
2016, Italy, UK, 29:08' documentary producer Gloria Aura Bortolini
#
2016, Georgia, 08:00' fiction film producer Khukhua Tornike
#
2016, Italy, 23:45' fiction film producer Adelmo Togliani
#
2016, Russia, 109’' documentary producer Daniil Bondar
#
2016, Russia, 21:03' fiction film producer Olga Shtol
#
2016, Russia, Hungary, Belarus, 70:51' fiction film producer Lika Alekseeva
#
2016, Russia, 10:30' fiction film producer Alexander Saltykov,Darya Homyakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:14' fiction film producer Sasha Yastrebova
#
2016, Russia, Spain, 50:07' documentary producer Algis Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 96:58' fiction film producer Sergey Solovyov
#
2016, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Julia Saponova
#
2016, Russia, 22:36’' fiction film producer Konstantin Abaev
#
2016, Russia, 14:15' fiction film producer Anastasiya Marsakova
#
2016, Belarus, 23:22' fiction film producer Alexander Vysokovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Nika Barabash,Andreas Costandakes
#
2016, Russia, 91:14' fiction film producer Kseniya Baskakova
#
2016, Russia, 27:46’' animation producer Anna Danilova,Gala Yunevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Puzyrevskiy
#
2016, Russia, 9:50' fiction film producer Tatiana Astapova
#
2016, Russia, UK, 27:20' fiction film producer Alexander Mercury
#
2016, Russia, 07:33' fiction film producer Daniil Demidov
#
2016, Russia, 08:14' fiction film producer Pavel Ivanov
#
2016, Russia, 22:24' fiction film producer Kirill Vasiliev
#
2016, Russia, 21:14' fiction film producer Max Kubrinskiy
#
2016, Russia, 59:45' documentary producer Maxim Kobzev
#
2016, Belarus, 12:18' fiction film producer Artyom Lobach
#
2016, Russia, 11:55' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2016, Russia, 14:41' fiction film producer Yuri Alessin
#
2016, Belarus, 28:31' fiction film producer Victor Krasovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 08:03' fiction film producer Olga Dibtseva
#
2016, Russia, 83:00’' fiction film producer Boris Gouts
#
2016, Russia, 13:36' documentary producer Zlata Oronova
#
2016, Italy, 14:25' fiction film producer Antonin Bobo
#
2017, Kazakhstan, 23:00' fiction film producer Aigul Axambiyeva
#
2017, Russia, 30:58' fiction film producer Kseniya Tischenko
#
2017, Russia, 24:22' fiction film producer Lolita Naranovich
#
2017, Russia, 17:06' fiction film producer Denis Kudryavtsev
#
2017, Russia, 85:28' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
#
2017, Russia, 17:21' fiction film producer Vakhtang Khubutia
#
2017, Russia, 09:30' fiction film producer Alexey Puchkovskiy
#
2017, Russia, 79:38' fiction film producer Oleg Ageychev
#
2017, Russia, 08:36' fiction film producer Victor Derebenko
#
2017, Russia, France, Syria, 44:10' documentary producer Evdokiya Moskvina
#
2017, Russia, 27' fiction film producer Sidorov-Frantsuzov
#
2017, Russia, 25' fiction film producer Svetlana Sukhanova
#
2017, Russia, India, 21:18' documentary producer Maria Khristoforova
#
2017, Russia, 98:43' fiction film producer Vitaliy Manyukov
#
2017, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Nikolay Kotyash
#
2017, Italy, 08:46' fiction film producer Anna Yanovskaya
#
2017, Russia, 25:20' fiction film producer Sergey Pozdnyakov
Telegram