Menu

LETTERS

картинка 1
  • year : 2018
  • country : Russia
  • timing : 13'
  • genre : animation
  • producer : Alexander Savarsky

written by Alexander Savarsky (based on the Konstantin Paustovky's short story "Snow")
produred by Margarita Savarskaya
DOP Vsevolod Kaptur
music Alexey Korolev, Andrey Akimov, Sergey Smirnov
sound by Dmitry Batyzhev
production designer Asya Strelbitskaya
animators Valeriy Hayrapetyan, Evgeniy Ivanov, Elena Kvasova, Antonina Grischenko, Olga Maxyuk, Pavel Chaika, Marina Galagan, Anastasia Stus, Natalia Golubchenko-Kvasova, Olga Ogurtsova, Evgenia Myaksheva, Mikhail Bolonkin
production company: Creative workshop Savary

"Letters" is a film about beautiful and sudden love. It tells us that every loss is a new link in a regular chain of future findings. Love is the thing that always starts when finished. And when losing it, in the moment of temporary emptiness, we look back to see one more time what we’ve just lost. We don’t even suspect that this time everything is waiting for us in the future, and the lines of new happiness have already appeared in our illusive loss of our past.

  • Athens ANIMFEST (2018, Greece, Athens)
  • Open Russian Festival of Animated Film (2018, Russia, Suzdal)
  • International Animation Film Festival "Golden Kuker – Sofia" (2018, Bulgaria, Sofia)
  • Psarokokalo International Short Film Festival (2018, Greece, Athens)
  • International festival of documentary films and TV programs "Won together" (2018, Russia, Sevastopol)
  • International Film Forum "Golden Knight" (2018, Russia, Sevastopol)
  • International Festival of Short Film "The Unprecedented Cinema" (2018, Estonia, Maardu and Tallinn)
  • International Festival of Short Films "Porto 7", Best Animated Film (2018, Portugal, Porto)
  • International Film Festival "Kinolikbez" (2018, Russia, St. Petersburg)
  • Hiroshima International Animation Festival (2018, Japan, Hiroshima)
  • Anibar International Animation Festival (2018, Kosovo, Pristina)
  • CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival (2018, Hungary, Miskolc)
  • All-Russian Film Festival "Orlenok", Diploma of the 1st degree (2018, Russia, Krasnodar region)
  • Anonimul International Independent Film Festival (2018, Romania, Sfintu Gheorghe)
  • Kaliningrad Short Film Festival (2018, Russia, Kaliningrad)
  • Sedicicorto International Film Festival, Audience Award (2018, Italy, Forli)
  • Jameson CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival (2018, Hungary, Miskolc)
  • International Animated Film Festival "CINANIMA" (2018, Portugal, Espinho)
  • Festival of Animated Films for the Youngest "Pea", Diploma (2018, Russia, Yaroslavl)
  • International Charity Film Festival "Radiant Angel" (2018, Russia, Moscow)
  • International Film and TV-program Festival "Radonezh", Special Jury Prize (2018, Russia, Moscow)
  • International Short Film Festival “I See God”, Grand Prix (2018, Russia, Moscow)
  • International Film Festival "Veche Bell", Best Animated Film Award (2018, Russia, Krasnodar)
  • National Academy Of Motion Picture Arts And Science Of Russia "Golden Eagle Award" (2018, Russia, Moscow)
  • Film Festival "Light of the Radiant Angel" (2019, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod)
  • International Orthodox Sretensky Film Festival "Meeting", Special Jury Prize, Family Jury Prize (2019, Russia, Obninsk)
  • International Film Festival AsterFest (2019, Strumica, Macedonia)
  • International Festival of Short Films ART SHORT, Grand Prix (2019, Russia, Smolensk)
  • International Festival of Military Cinema n.a. U. Ozerov, Diploma (2019, Russia, Tula)
  • International Short Film Festival CINEFIESTA (2019, Puerto Rico, Caguas)
  • Film Festival "Black and White Rainbow", Grand Prix (2019, Russia, Togliatti)
  • International Film Festival "Alternative Territory of Cinema", Best Animated Film (2019, Russia, St. Petersburg)
  • Izhevsk Film Festival (2020, Russia, Izhevsk)

 

ABOUT THE DIRECTOR:

Alexander Savarsky was born on 16.05.1969 in Omsk, Russia. In 1992 graduated from Moscow State Pedagogical University as a philologist. In 2015 graduated from Higher Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors (VKSR) as a film director. Since 1996 he works as a screenwriter and director in the "СWS-production" Studio.

FILMOGRAPHY:
2017 - "Letters", animation
2016 - "The Tale of how husband went for beauty", animation

#
2014, Russia, 35' fiction film producer Mikhail Romanovskiy
#
2014, Russia, 20' documentary producer Kirsten Gaynet
#
2014, Russia, 16:07' fiction film producer Yury Sukhodolskiy
#
2014, Russia, 42:52' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas
#
2015, Russia, 90:02' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2015, Russia, 11:25' fiction film producer Efgraph Sorokin
#
2015, Russia, 24:16' fiction film producer Dmitry Golubov
#
2015, Russia, 24:42' fiction film producer Nikita Ordynskiy
#
2015, Russia, 16:22' fiction film producer Anna Kott
#
2015, Russia, 88:43’' fiction film producer Alexandr Kott
#
2015, Russia, France, 51:28' documentary producer Egor Klimovich
#
2015, Russia, 61:03' documentary producer Mariya Linder,Yakov Zakhvatkin
#
2015, Russia, 12:22' documentary producer Ilya Zheltyakov
#
2015, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Kirill Kosolapov
#
2015, Russia, 25:02' documentary producer Kirill Burdov
#
2015, Russia, 05:05' fiction film producer Kristina Rabotenko
#
2015, Russia, 09:59' documentary producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2015, Russia, 14:30' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, Russia, Romania, 60:03’' documentary producer Sergey Kutsevalov
#
2015, Singapore, Russia, 09:26' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, USA, 53:03' documentary producer Helga Landauer
#
2015, Russia, 65:08 ' documentary producer Konstantin Smirnov
#
2015, Belarus, 14:59' fiction film producer Mitry Semenov-Aleynikov
#
2015, Italy, 17:37' fiction film producer Alina Gurinova
#
2016, Russia, 16:01' fiction film producer Ekaterina Stashevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 23:27' fiction film producer Andrey Egorov
#
2016, Russia, 10:26' fiction film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2016, Russia, 90' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas,Svetlana Gorlo
#
2016, Russia, 23:40' fiction film producer Nina Vedmitskaya
#
2016, Russia, 16:28 ' fiction film producer Elena Piskareva
#
2016, Russia, 91:09' fiction film producer Vladimir Rudak
#
2016, Russia, 15:58' fiction film producer Andrey Bulatov
#
2016, Russia, 30:00' documentary producer Yuliya Kiselyova
#
2016, Russia, 22:02' fiction film producer Alena Alenkina
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Yuliya Dmitriyeva
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Petr Levchenko
#
2016, Russia, 15:22' documentary producer Karina Vilenkina
#
2016, Russia, 93:06' documentary producer Natalia Gugueva
#
2016, Russia, 29:47' fiction film producer Anna Simakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:55’' fiction film producer Pavel Inin
#
2016, Russia, 13:09' fiction film producer Evgeniya Duplyakina
#
2016, Russia, 26:00' fiction film producer Veniamin Tronin
#
2016, Russia, 22:29' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau,Olga Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 03:27 ' fiction film producer Vladimir Tsarenko
#
2016, Russia, Greece, 99:39' documentary producer Mark Visioner
#
2016, Russia, 24:20' fiction film producer Alexandra Sokolovskaya
#
2016, Russia, 29:55' fiction film producer Tatiana Ra
#
2016, Russia, 04:59' fashion fiction film producer Jana Nedzvetkaya
#
2016, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Denis Lafanov
#
2016, Italy, 13:09' fiction film producer Domenico Modafferi
#
2016, Italy, UK, 29:08' documentary producer Gloria Aura Bortolini
#
2016, Georgia, 08:00' fiction film producer Khukhua Tornike
#
2016, Italy, 23:45' fiction film producer Adelmo Togliani
#
2016, Russia, 109’' documentary producer Daniil Bondar
#
2016, Russia, 21:03' fiction film producer Olga Shtol
#
2016, Russia, Hungary, Belarus, 70:51' fiction film producer Lika Alekseeva
#
2016, Russia, 10:30' fiction film producer Alexander Saltykov,Darya Homyakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:14' fiction film producer Sasha Yastrebova
#
2016, Russia, Spain, 50:07' documentary producer Algis Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 96:58' fiction film producer Sergey Solovyov
#
2016, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Julia Saponova
#
2016, Russia, 22:36’' fiction film producer Konstantin Abaev
#
2016, Russia, 14:15' fiction film producer Anastasiya Marsakova
#
2016, Belarus, 23:22' fiction film producer Alexander Vysokovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Nika Barabash,Andreas Costandakes
#
2016, Russia, 91:14' fiction film producer Kseniya Baskakova
#
2016, Russia, 27:46’' animation producer Anna Danilova,Gala Yunevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Puzyrevskiy
#
2016, Russia, 9:50' fiction film producer Tatiana Astapova
#
2016, Russia, UK, 27:20' fiction film producer Alexander Mercury
#
2016, Russia, 07:33' fiction film producer Daniil Demidov
#
2016, Russia, 08:14' fiction film producer Pavel Ivanov
#
2016, Russia, 22:24' fiction film producer Kirill Vasiliev
#
2016, Russia, 21:14' fiction film producer Max Kubrinskiy
#
2016, Russia, 59:45' documentary producer Maxim Kobzev
#
2016, Belarus, 12:18' fiction film producer Artyom Lobach
#
2016, Russia, 11:55' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2016, Russia, 14:41' fiction film producer Yuri Alessin
#
2016, Belarus, 28:31' fiction film producer Victor Krasovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 08:03' fiction film producer Olga Dibtseva
#
2016, Russia, 83:00’' fiction film producer Boris Gouts
#
2016, Russia, 13:36' documentary producer Zlata Oronova
#
2016, Italy, 14:25' fiction film producer Antonin Bobo
#
2017, Kazakhstan, 23:00' fiction film producer Aigul Axambiyeva
#
2017, Russia, 30:58' fiction film producer Kseniya Tischenko
#
2017, Russia, 24:22' fiction film producer Lolita Naranovich
#
2017, Russia, 17:06' fiction film producer Denis Kudryavtsev
#
2017, Russia, 85:28' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
#
2017, Russia, 17:21' fiction film producer Vakhtang Khubutia
#
2017, Russia, 09:30' fiction film producer Alexey Puchkovskiy
#
2017, Russia, 79:38' fiction film producer Oleg Ageychev
#
2017, Russia, 08:36' fiction film producer Victor Derebenko
#
2017, Russia, France, Syria, 44:10' documentary producer Evdokiya Moskvina
#
2017, Russia, 27' fiction film producer Sidorov-Frantsuzov
#
2017, Russia, 25' fiction film producer Svetlana Sukhanova
#
2017, Russia, India, 21:18' documentary producer Maria Khristoforova
#
2017, Russia, 98:43' fiction film producer Vitaliy Manyukov
#
2017, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Nikolay Kotyash
#
2017, Italy, 08:46' fiction film producer Anna Yanovskaya
#
2017, Russia, 25:20' fiction film producer Sergey Pozdnyakov
Telegram