Menu

NEW MELTING WORLD

картинка 1
  • year : 2023
  • country : Russia
  • timing : 73'
  • genre : documentary
  • production : The Lavr Studio

written and directed by Yana Rubanovskaya
produced by Svetlana Rezvushkina
DoPs Sergey Khokhryakov, Gavriil Starostin
music by Andriesh Gandrabur
sound by Andrey Vetrov
editor Andrey Gorbik

Permafrost is a commonly used scientific term. It signifies the soil frozen as a result of numerous ice ages. 2/3 of Russia’s territory is covered with permafrost. But it turned out that our perception of “eternity” doesn’t necessarily mean “forever” ... Our protagonists are scientists, who go on dangerous and exciting expeditions to various parts of the Russian Arctic - from Yamal to Chukotka. They are watching how the permafrost is melting, trying to understand its laws, to save it. But in fact, they ask themselves very different questions: is there really something eternal in nature? Is humanity able to influence the rhythms of creation? And how can we all live in such a rapidly changing world?

  • International Film Festival «Shape Of Life» (2023, Russia, Perm)
  • Festival of scientific and industrial cinema of Siberia "Kremniy", Grand Prix of the competition "Scientific Cinema of Siberia" (2023, Russia, Novosibirsk)
  • Alexandre Trauner ART/Film Festival (2023, Hungary, Szolnok)
  • FANK Science Film Festival (2023, Russia, Moscow)
  • International Film Festival of Popular Science and Educational Films “World of Knowledge” (2023, Russia, St. Petersburg)
  • International Festival of Television Programs and Maritime Documentaries «Man and the Sea» (2023, Russia, Vladivostok)
  • Northern Character International Film Festival (2023, Russia, Murmansk)
  • International Festival of Popular Science Films "Reasonable Cinema", Audience Award (2023, Russia, Moscow)
  • Documentary Film Festival "Knowledge. Cinema" (2023, Russia, Moscow)
  • Unknown Russia Documentary Film Festival (2024, Russia, Moscow)
  • Nika Award, Long list (2024, Russia, Moscow)


ABOUT THE FILM DIRECTOR:

Yana Rubanovskaya was born on 04.04.1982 in Yakutia, Russia. Graduated from the Russian State University for the Humanities as a journalist.


FILMOGRAPHY:

2023 - "New Melting World", documentary
2023 - "Our Wings", documentary
2023 - "The Thawed World", documentary
2023 - "Green Gold Reserve", documentary
2021 - "The Sky is ours!" ("People of the Sky"), documentary
2020 - "My poem is Rus! The Roads of Sergei Yesenin", a documentary film
2019 - "There was a Figure in the Beginning", documentary
2019 - "Smart City", documentary
2018 - "Noah's Ark", documentary
2018 - "Weather forecast for a thousand years ago", documentary
2018 - "Behind the North Wind", documentary
2018 - "Technologies of Hope", documentary
2018 - "Man on the Red Planet", documentary
2017 - "Space as Fate", documentary
2016 - "The Cure for Old Age", documentary
2016 - "Water: Living and Dead", documentary
2016 - "Baikal Tragedy", documentary
2014 - "Earthquakes. A forecast that doesn't exist?", a documentary
2014 - "GMO. Science with the Fear Gene", documentary
2013 - "The first century from the creation of the nanoworld", documentary
2013 - "Genetics work on mistakes", documentary
2012 - "Land of Volcanoes", documentary
2011 - "The Battle for Life", documentary
2011 - "They are among Us", documentary

#
2014, Russia, 35' fiction film producer Mikhail Romanovskiy
#
2014, Russia, 20' documentary producer Kirsten Gaynet
#
2014, Russia, 16:07' fiction film producer Yury Sukhodolskiy
#
2014, Russia, 42:52' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas
#
2015, Russia, 90:02' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2015, Russia, 11:25' fiction film producer Efgraph Sorokin
#
2015, Russia, 24:16' fiction film producer Dmitry Golubov
#
2015, Russia, 24:42' fiction film producer Nikita Ordynskiy
#
2015, Russia, 16:22' fiction film producer Anna Kott
#
2015, Russia, 88:43’' fiction film producer Alexandr Kott
#
2015, Russia, France, 51:28' documentary producer Egor Klimovich
#
2015, Russia, 61:03' documentary producer Mariya Linder,Yakov Zakhvatkin
#
2015, Russia, 12:22' documentary producer Ilya Zheltyakov
#
2015, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Kirill Kosolapov
#
2015, Russia, 25:02' documentary producer Kirill Burdov
#
2015, Russia, 05:05' fiction film producer Kristina Rabotenko
#
2015, Russia, 09:59' documentary producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2015, Russia, 14:30' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, Singapore, Russia, 09:26' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, USA, 53:03' documentary producer Helga Landauer
#
2015, Russia, 65:08 ' documentary producer Konstantin Smirnov
#
2015, Belarus, 14:59' fiction film producer Mitry Semenov-Aleynikov
#
2015, Italy, 17:37' fiction film producer Alina Gurinova
#
2016, Russia, 16:01' fiction film producer Ekaterina Stashevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 23:27' fiction film producer Andrey Egorov
#
2016, Russia, 10:26' fiction film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2016, Russia, 90' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas,Svetlana Gorlo
#
2016, Russia, 23:40' fiction film producer Nina Vedmitskaya
#
2016, Russia, 16:28 ' fiction film producer Elena Piskareva
#
2016, Russia, 91:09' fiction film producer Vladimir Rudak
#
2016, Russia, 15:58' fiction film producer Andrey Bulatov
#
2016, Russia, 30:00' documentary producer Yuliya Kiselyova
#
2016, Russia, 22:02' fiction film producer Alena Alenkina
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Yuliya Dmitriyeva
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Petr Levchenko
#
2016, Russia, 15:22' documentary producer Karina Vilenkina
#
2016, Russia, 93:06' documentary producer Natalia Gugueva
#
2016, Russia, 29:47' fiction film producer Anna Simakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:55’' fiction film producer Pavel Inin
#
2016, Russia, 13:09' fiction film producer Evgeniya Duplyakina
#
2016, Russia, 26:00' fiction film producer Veniamin Tronin
#
2016, Russia, 22:29' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau,Olga Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 03:27 ' fiction film producer Vladimir Tsarenko
#
2016, Russia, Greece, 99:39' documentary producer Mark Visioner
#
2016, Russia, 24:20' fiction film producer Alexandra Sokolovskaya
#
2016, Russia, 29:55' fiction film producer Tatiana Ra
#
2016, Russia, 04:59' fashion fiction film producer Jana Nedzvetkaya
#
2016, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Denis Lafanov
#
2016, Italy, 13:09' fiction film producer Domenico Modafferi
#
2016, Italy, UK, 29:08' documentary producer Gloria Aura Bortolini
#
2016, Georgia, 08:00' fiction film producer Khukhua Tornike
#
2016, Italy, 23:45' fiction film producer Adelmo Togliani
#
2016, Russia, 109’' documentary producer Daniil Bondar
#
2016, Russia, 21:03' fiction film producer Olga Shtol
#
2016, Russia, Hungary, Belarus, 70:51' fiction film producer Lika Alekseeva
#
2016, Russia, 10:30' fiction film producer Alexander Saltykov,Darya Homyakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:14' fiction film producer Sasha Yastrebova
#
2016, Russia, Spain, 50:07' documentary producer Algis Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 96:58' fiction film producer Sergey Solovyov
#
2016, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Julia Saponova
#
2016, Russia, 22:36’' fiction film producer Konstantin Abaev
#
2016, Russia, 14:15' fiction film producer Anastasiya Marsakova
#
2016, Belarus, 23:22' fiction film producer Alexander Vysokovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Nika Barabash,Andreas Costandakes
#
2016, Russia, 91:14' fiction film producer Kseniya Baskakova
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Puzyrevskiy
#
2016, Russia, 9:50' fiction film producer Tatiana Astapova
#
2016, Russia, UK, 27:20' fiction film producer Alexander Mercury
#
2016, Russia, 08:14' fiction film producer Pavel Ivanov
#
2016, Russia, 22:24' fiction film producer Kirill Vasiliev
#
2016, Russia, 21:14' fiction film producer Max Kubrinskiy
#
2016, Russia, 59:45' documentary producer Maxim Kobzev
#
2016, Russia, 14:41' fiction film producer Yuri Alessin
#
2016, Belarus, 28:31' fiction film producer Victor Krasovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 08:03' fiction film producer Olga Dibtseva
#
2016, Russia, 83:00’' fiction film producer Boris Gouts
#
2016, Russia, 13:36' documentary producer Zlata Oronova
#
2016, Italy, 14:25' fiction film producer Antonin Bobo
#
2017, Kazakhstan, 23:00' fiction film producer Aigul Axambiyeva
#
2017, Russia, 30:58' fiction film producer Kseniya Tischenko
#
2017, Russia, 17:06' fiction film producer Denis Kudryavtsev
#
2017, Russia, 85:28' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
#
2017, Russia, 17:21' fiction film producer Vakhtang Khubutia
#
2017, Russia, 09:30' fiction film producer Alexey Puchkovskiy
#
2017, Russia, 79:38' fiction film producer Oleg Ageychev
#
2017, Russia, 08:36' fiction film producer Victor Derebenko
#
2017, Russia, 27' fiction film producer Sidorov-Frantsuzov
#
2017, Russia, 25' fiction film producer Svetlana Sukhanova
#
2017, Russia, India, 21:18' documentary producer Maria Khristoforova
#
2017, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Nikolay Kotyash
#
2017, Russia, 25:20' fiction film producer Sergey Pozdnyakov
#
2017, Russia, Latvia, 70:51' documentary producer Darya Khrenova
#
2017, Russia, 32:56' fiction film producer Narkas Iskandarova
#
2017, Russia, 30' fiction film producer Nastya Antonova
#
2017, Russia, 50:43' documentary producer Dmitry Zavilgelskiy
#
2017, Russia, 10:35' fiction film producer Egor Voronin
#
2017, Russia, 28:03' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau
#
2017, Russia, 25:01' fiction film producer Evgeniy Nikitin
#
2017, Russia, 99' fiction film producer Alexander Kasatkin
#
2017, Russia, 30:48 / 54:58' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
Telegram