Menu

PIRATE'S SOUL

картинка 1
  • year : 2020
  • country : Russia
  • timing : 82:59'
  • genre : fiction film
  • producer : Aisyuak Yumagulov

written by Alan Khurumov
produced by Alexander Samoylenko
DoP Riyaz Iskhakov
music by Ivan Zamotaev
sound by Marat Fayzullin
editor Ilnur Sarbaev
cast: Kirill Sidorkin, Nazar Murashev, Amir Murtazin, Sofia Korobova, Elizaveta Karpova, Alexander Samoylenko, Andrey Ganichev, Igor Konev, Lada Nikolaeva, Andrey Shabaev, Elena Makrushina, Elizaveta Nabieva
production company: "Studio IV" Film Company

A schoolboy Pasha Kostin is getting injured and slips into a coma. His friends conclude that his soul has moved into the watch dog called Pirate. His friends are looking for all sorts of ways to get the soul out of the dog and give it back to Pasha. In the end, the safe and proven method works - the princess kisses Pasha, the "sleeping beauty".

  • International Charity Film Festival "Radiant Angel" (2020, Russia, Moscow)
  • International Film Festival "Premonition", Best Film (2020, Russia, Chelyabinsk)
  • International Film Festival of Spiritual, Moral and Family Film "Saint Vladimir", 3rd place in the nomination for feature films, Diploma for the best children's acting ensemble (2020, Russia, Sevastopol)
  • Festival of Russian Cinema "Man Cognizing the World", Special Jury Diploma "For Excellent Children's Cinema" (2020, Russia, Kerch, Feodosia)
  • Vittorio Veneto Film Festival (2020, Italy, Vittorio Veneto)
  • International Orthodox Sretensky Film Festival "Vstrecha" (2020, Russia, Obninsk)
  • Moscow International Film Festival (2021, Russia, Moscow)
  • International Film Festival "With all my heart" (2021, Russia, Ulyanovsk)
  • Kinosvet International Children Festival Of Cinema And Television, Special Prizes (2021, Belarus, Minsk)
  • San Diego International Kids' Film Festival (2021, United States, San Diego)
  • SCHLiNGEL International Film Festival (2021, Germany, Chemnitz)
  • Film Festival Cottbus (2021, Germany, Cottbus)
  • International Festival of Children's and Family Cinema "Zero Plus" (2021, Russia, Tyumen)
  • Children's Film Festival "Cinekid" (2021, Holland, Amsterdam)
  • Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños (... y no tan Niños) (2022, Mexico, Mexico City, Chiapas, Quintana Roo, Oaxaca)


Director’s statement

Despite its semi-fabulous entourage, it is a story of growing up and choosing a path. It is about the first love, about the first encounter with the evil and cowardice of adults, about difficulties of being a leader and leading your friends, especially if you do not know to the end whether you have chosen the right path. Finally, it is about how our childish actions build the future adult life. After all, everything is interconnected in this world, and sometimes in order to save a friend you need to clear the old church from the rubble. And then, when the church is open, the friend is saved and the enemy is defeated, you already know exactly what you will do in life.


ABOUT THE FILM DIRECTOR:

Aisyuak Yumagulov, director, screenwriter, theater and film actor was born on 25.10.1969 in Ufa, Bashkir ASSR. In 2002 graduated from The Gerasimov Russian State University of Cinematography (VGIK) as a film director. Since 2003 - Director of the "Bashkortostan film Studio".


FILMOGRAPHY:

2020 - "Pirate's soul", full-length film
2016 - "The Lawyer. Continuation", TV series
2013 - "Etegyan", full-length film
2010 - "Highway patrol-8", TV series
2010 - "Streets of broken lights-11", TV series
2010 - "Invisible", TV series
2010 - "Wind Catcher", full-length film
2009 - "Trace", TV series
2007 - "Muslims of Bashkortostan today", documentary 
2004 - "Mustay Karim", documentary
2003 - "At night you can", short student film / diploma
2002 - "Puzzle", short student film
2000 - "The Bed", short student film

#
2014, Russia, 35' fiction film producer Mikhail Romanovskiy
#
2014, Russia, 20' documentary producer Kirsten Gaynet
#
2014, Russia, 16:07' fiction film producer Yury Sukhodolskiy
#
2014, Russia, 42:52' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas
#
2015, Russia, 90:02' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2015, Russia, 11:25' fiction film producer Efgraph Sorokin
#
2015, Russia, 24:16' fiction film producer Dmitry Golubov
#
2015, Russia, 24:42' fiction film producer Nikita Ordynskiy
#
2015, Russia, 16:22' fiction film producer Anna Kott
#
2015, Russia, 88:43’' fiction film producer Alexandr Kott
#
2015, Russia, France, 51:28' documentary producer Egor Klimovich
#
2015, Russia, 61:03' documentary producer Mariya Linder,Yakov Zakhvatkin
#
2015, Russia, 12:22' documentary producer Ilya Zheltyakov
#
2015, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Kirill Kosolapov
#
2015, Russia, 25:02' documentary producer Kirill Burdov
#
2015, Russia, 05:05' fiction film producer Kristina Rabotenko
#
2015, Russia, 09:59' documentary producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2015, Russia, 14:30' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, Russia, Romania, 60:03’' documentary producer Sergey Kutsevalov
#
2015, Singapore, Russia, 09:26' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, USA, 53:03' documentary producer Helga Landauer
#
2015, Russia, 65:08 ' documentary producer Konstantin Smirnov
#
2015, Belarus, 14:59' fiction film producer Mitry Semenov-Aleynikov
#
2015, Italy, 17:37' fiction film producer Alina Gurinova
#
2016, Russia, 16:01' fiction film producer Ekaterina Stashevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 23:27' fiction film producer Andrey Egorov
#
2016, Russia, 10:26' fiction film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2016, Russia, 90' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas,Svetlana Gorlo
#
2016, Russia, 23:40' fiction film producer Nina Vedmitskaya
#
2016, Russia, 16:28 ' fiction film producer Elena Piskareva
#
2016, Russia, 91:09' fiction film producer Vladimir Rudak
#
2016, Russia, 15:58' fiction film producer Andrey Bulatov
#
2016, Russia, 30:00' documentary producer Yuliya Kiselyova
#
2016, Russia, 22:02' fiction film producer Alena Alenkina
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Yuliya Dmitriyeva
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Petr Levchenko
#
2016, Russia, 15:22' documentary producer Karina Vilenkina
#
2016, Russia, 93:06' documentary producer Natalia Gugueva
#
2016, Russia, 29:47' fiction film producer Anna Simakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:55’' fiction film producer Pavel Inin
#
2016, Russia, 13:09' fiction film producer Evgeniya Duplyakina
#
2016, Russia, 26:00' fiction film producer Veniamin Tronin
#
2016, Russia, 22:29' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau,Olga Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 03:27 ' fiction film producer Vladimir Tsarenko
#
2016, Russia, Greece, 99:39' documentary producer Mark Visioner
#
2016, Russia, 24:20' fiction film producer Alexandra Sokolovskaya
#
2016, Russia, 29:55' fiction film producer Tatiana Ra
#
2016, Russia, 04:59' fashion fiction film producer Jana Nedzvetkaya
#
2016, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Denis Lafanov
#
2016, Italy, 13:09' fiction film producer Domenico Modafferi
#
2016, Italy, UK, 29:08' documentary producer Gloria Aura Bortolini
#
2016, Georgia, 08:00' fiction film producer Khukhua Tornike
#
2016, Italy, 23:45' fiction film producer Adelmo Togliani
#
2016, Russia, 109’' documentary producer Daniil Bondar
#
2016, Russia, 21:03' fiction film producer Olga Shtol
#
2016, Russia, Hungary, Belarus, 70:51' fiction film producer Lika Alekseeva
#
2016, Russia, 10:30' fiction film producer Alexander Saltykov,Darya Homyakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:14' fiction film producer Sasha Yastrebova
#
2016, Russia, Spain, 50:07' documentary producer Algis Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 96:58' fiction film producer Sergey Solovyov
#
2016, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Julia Saponova
#
2016, Russia, 22:36’' fiction film producer Konstantin Abaev
#
2016, Russia, 14:15' fiction film producer Anastasiya Marsakova
#
2016, Belarus, 23:22' fiction film producer Alexander Vysokovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Nika Barabash,Andreas Costandakes
#
2016, Russia, 91:14' fiction film producer Kseniya Baskakova
#
2016, Russia, 27:46’' animation producer Anna Danilova,Gala Yunevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Puzyrevskiy
#
2016, Russia, 9:50' fiction film producer Tatiana Astapova
#
2016, Russia, UK, 27:20' fiction film producer Alexander Mercury
#
2016, Russia, 07:33' fiction film producer Daniil Demidov
#
2016, Russia, 08:14' fiction film producer Pavel Ivanov
#
2016, Russia, 22:24' fiction film producer Kirill Vasiliev
#
2016, Russia, 21:14' fiction film producer Max Kubrinskiy
#
2016, Russia, 59:45' documentary producer Maxim Kobzev
#
2016, Belarus, 12:18' fiction film producer Artyom Lobach
#
2016, Russia, 11:55' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2016, Russia, 14:41' fiction film producer Yuri Alessin
#
2016, Belarus, 28:31' fiction film producer Victor Krasovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 08:03' fiction film producer Olga Dibtseva
#
2016, Russia, 83:00’' fiction film producer Boris Gouts
#
2016, Russia, 13:36' documentary producer Zlata Oronova
#
2016, Italy, 14:25' fiction film producer Antonin Bobo
#
2017, Kazakhstan, 23:00' fiction film producer Aigul Axambiyeva
#
2017, Russia, 30:58' fiction film producer Kseniya Tischenko
#
2017, Russia, 24:22' fiction film producer Lolita Naranovich
#
2017, Russia, 17:06' fiction film producer Denis Kudryavtsev
#
2017, Russia, 85:28' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
#
2017, Russia, 17:21' fiction film producer Vakhtang Khubutia
#
2017, Russia, 09:30' fiction film producer Alexey Puchkovskiy
#
2017, Russia, 79:38' fiction film producer Oleg Ageychev
#
2017, Russia, 08:36' fiction film producer Victor Derebenko
#
2017, Russia, France, Syria, 44:10' documentary producer Evdokiya Moskvina
#
2017, Russia, 27' fiction film producer Sidorov-Frantsuzov
#
2017, Russia, 25' fiction film producer Svetlana Sukhanova
#
2017, Russia, India, 21:18' documentary producer Maria Khristoforova
#
2017, Russia, 98:43' fiction film producer Vitaliy Manyukov
#
2017, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Nikolay Kotyash
#
2017, Italy, 08:46' fiction film producer Anna Yanovskaya
#
2017, Russia, 25:20' fiction film producer Sergey Pozdnyakov
Telegram