Menu

THE TREE

картинка 1
  • year : 2018
  • country : Russia
  • timing : 21:42'
  • genre : fiction film
  • producer : Hava Mukhiyeva

written by Hava Mukhiyeva
DoP Natalya Makarova
sound by Artur Khayrullin
editor Hava Mukhiyeva
production designer Svetlana Babaytseva
cast: Salihat Mukhiyeva, Said-Ahmed Mukhiyev, Mila Fakhurdinova, Mukhazhir Dolakov, Iman Esimbaeva, Adam Israpilov, Leila Sultygova, Ami Amer
production company: Russian State University of Cinematography SA Gerasimov (VGIK)

North Causacus, 1994.
Hava and Adam live next door and are friends like their parents. The children write letters to each other and pass them hiding them in a tree hollow. They love the tree and confide their secrets to it. They are dreamers living in their fantasy. Aslan, Adam's farther, runs business in town and comes back to the village one day. Sultan, Hava's farther, like many other of their neighbours, is happy for his success and celebrates his coming home. Unfortunately not all of the villagers share these feelings…

  • Moscow International Film Festival, Audience Award (2018, Russia, Moscow)
  • Shikshin Russian Film Festival, Best Short Film (2018, Russia, Barnaul)
  • Kazan International Film Festival The best film in the nomination "Russia is young" (2018, Russia, Kazan)
  • KONIK Film Festival (2018, Russia, Moscow)
  • Kaliningrad Short Film Festival (2018, Russia, Kaliningrad)
  • Visioni Corte International Film Festival (2018, Italy, Minturno)
  • Moscow Festival of Russian Cinema "Let Us Live!", 2nd Place in the Category " Short Film" (2018, Russia, Moscow)
  • International Arctic Film Festival "Golden Crow" (2018, Russia, Anadyr)
  • Film Festival "Amur Autumn", Audience Award (2018, Russia, Blagoveshchensk)
  • International Short Film Festival "SHNIT" (2018, Russia, Мoscow)
  • Film festival "The Man Investigating the World" (2018, Russia, Crimea)
  • Timishort International Film Festival (2018, Romania, Timisoara)
  • The Golden Unicorn Awards & Russian Film Week (2018, Great Britain, London)
  • Short Film Festival of Villeurbanne (2018, France, Villeurbanne)
  • International Film Festival "Fathers and Children", Laureate of the 1st Degree (2018, Russia, Orel)
  • International Debut and Student Films Fesrival "Beginning" (2018, Russia, Saint-Petersburg)
  • International Student Films Festival "PiterKiT" (2018, Russia, St. Petersburg)
  • International Festival-Workshop of Film Schools "Kinoproba" (2018, Russia, Yekaterinburg)
  • Sochi International Film Festival and Film Awards (SIFFA) (2018, Russia, Sochi)
  • International Festival of Student Films CINEMAIUBIT (2018, Romania, Bucharest)
  • Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival (2018, Madurai, India)
  • Bucharest Short Film Festival (2018, Romania, Bucharest)
  • Film Festival "Black and White Rainbow" (2018, Russia, Togliatti)
  • Izhevsk Film Festival,1st Place (2019, Russia, Izhevsk)
  • IAWRT Asian Women’s Film Festival (2019, India, New Delhi)
  • International Film Festival "8 women" (2019, Russia, Moscow)
  • Open Festival of Student and Debut Films "Saint Anna" (2019, Russia, Moscow)
  • Days of German and Russian Short Film "Vkratze!"( 2019, Russia, Volgograd)
  • Busan International Short Film Festival (2019, South Korea, Busan)
  • Cheboksary International FIlm Festival (2019, Russia, Cheboksary)
  • Pune Short Film Festival (2019, India, Pune)
  • International Youth Film Festival "Light to the World", Special Diploma for Cinematography, Diploma of Finalist (2019, Russia, Yaroslavl, Rybinsk, Uglich)
  • International Festival of Student Films and Creative Photography "Golden Five" (2019, Russia, Khimki)
  • Kimera International Film Festival (2019, Italy, Termoli)
  • Oporto International Short Film Festival Porto7 (2019, Portugal, Porto)
  • International Film Festival CinemadaMare (2019, Italy, Roma)
  • All-Russian Festival of Author’s Short Films "ArtKino", Best Fiction Film up to 30 min. (2019, Russia, Moscow)
  • Film Festival della Lessinia (2019, Italy, Verona)
  • Pentedattilo Film Festival (2019, Italy, Pentedattilo)
  • International Festival of TV and Movie Cameramen "Golden Eye" (2019, Georgia, Tbilisi)
  • Cyprus International Film Festival (2019, Cyprus, Nicosia)
  • International Film Festival for Children and Young People "A - FestFilmROZAFA" (2019, Albania, Tirana)
  • International Charity Film Festival "Radiant Angel" (2019, Russia, Moscow)
  • Festival of village cinema "PECHKA" (2021, Russia, Shelota)


ABOUT THE DIRECTOR:

Hava Mukhiyeva was born on 16.09.1992 in Chechnya, Russia. In 1994, due to the troubled political situation in the country, her family had to leave... At the present moment she is a student of The Gerasimov Russian State University of Cinematography (VGIK) as a film director.

FILMOGRAPHY:
2018 - "The Tree", short student film \ diploma

#
2014, Russia, 35' fiction film producer Mikhail Romanovskiy
#
2014, Russia, 20' documentary producer Kirsten Gaynet
#
2014, Russia, 16:07' fiction film producer Yury Sukhodolskiy
#
2014, Russia, 42:52' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas
#
2015, Russia, 90:02' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2015, Russia, 11:25' fiction film producer Efgraph Sorokin
#
2015, Russia, 24:16' fiction film producer Dmitry Golubov
#
2015, Russia, 24:42' fiction film producer Nikita Ordynskiy
#
2015, Russia, 16:22' fiction film producer Anna Kott
#
2015, Russia, 88:43’' fiction film producer Alexandr Kott
#
2015, Russia, France, 51:28' documentary producer Egor Klimovich
#
2015, Russia, 61:03' documentary producer Mariya Linder,Yakov Zakhvatkin
#
2015, Russia, 12:22' documentary producer Ilya Zheltyakov
#
2015, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Kirill Kosolapov
#
2015, Russia, 25:02' documentary producer Kirill Burdov
#
2015, Russia, 05:05' fiction film producer Kristina Rabotenko
#
2015, Russia, 09:59' documentary producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2015, Russia, 14:30' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, Russia, Romania, 60:03’' documentary producer Sergey Kutsevalov
#
2015, Singapore, Russia, 09:26' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, USA, 53:03' documentary producer Helga Landauer
#
2015, Russia, 65:08 ' documentary producer Konstantin Smirnov
#
2015, Belarus, 14:59' fiction film producer Mitry Semenov-Aleynikov
#
2015, Italy, 17:37' fiction film producer Alina Gurinova
#
2016, Russia, 16:01' fiction film producer Ekaterina Stashevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 23:27' fiction film producer Andrey Egorov
#
2016, Russia, 10:26' fiction film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2016, Russia, 90' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas,Svetlana Gorlo
#
2016, Russia, 23:40' fiction film producer Nina Vedmitskaya
#
2016, Russia, 16:28 ' fiction film producer Elena Piskareva
#
2016, Russia, 91:09' fiction film producer Vladimir Rudak
#
2016, Russia, 15:58' fiction film producer Andrey Bulatov
#
2016, Russia, 30:00' documentary producer Yuliya Kiselyova
#
2016, Russia, 22:02' fiction film producer Alena Alenkina
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Yuliya Dmitriyeva
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Petr Levchenko
#
2016, Russia, 15:22' documentary producer Karina Vilenkina
#
2016, Russia, 93:06' documentary producer Natalia Gugueva
#
2016, Russia, 29:47' fiction film producer Anna Simakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:55’' fiction film producer Pavel Inin
#
2016, Russia, 13:09' fiction film producer Evgeniya Duplyakina
#
2016, Russia, 26:00' fiction film producer Veniamin Tronin
#
2016, Russia, 22:29' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau,Olga Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 03:27 ' fiction film producer Vladimir Tsarenko
#
2016, Russia, Greece, 99:39' documentary producer Mark Visioner
#
2016, Russia, 24:20' fiction film producer Alexandra Sokolovskaya
#
2016, Russia, 29:55' fiction film producer Tatiana Ra
#
2016, Russia, 04:59' fashion fiction film producer Jana Nedzvetkaya
#
2016, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Denis Lafanov
#
2016, Italy, 13:09' fiction film producer Domenico Modafferi
#
2016, Italy, UK, 29:08' documentary producer Gloria Aura Bortolini
#
2016, Georgia, 08:00' fiction film producer Khukhua Tornike
#
2016, Italy, 23:45' fiction film producer Adelmo Togliani
#
2016, Russia, 109’' documentary producer Daniil Bondar
#
2016, Russia, 21:03' fiction film producer Olga Shtol
#
2016, Russia, Hungary, Belarus, 70:51' fiction film producer Lika Alekseeva
#
2016, Russia, 10:30' fiction film producer Alexander Saltykov,Darya Homyakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:14' fiction film producer Sasha Yastrebova
#
2016, Russia, Spain, 50:07' documentary producer Algis Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 96:58' fiction film producer Sergey Solovyov
#
2016, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Julia Saponova
#
2016, Russia, 22:36’' fiction film producer Konstantin Abaev
#
2016, Russia, 14:15' fiction film producer Anastasiya Marsakova
#
2016, Belarus, 23:22' fiction film producer Alexander Vysokovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Nika Barabash,Andreas Costandakes
#
2016, Russia, 91:14' fiction film producer Kseniya Baskakova
#
2016, Russia, 27:46’' animation producer Anna Danilova,Gala Yunevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Puzyrevskiy
#
2016, Russia, 9:50' fiction film producer Tatiana Astapova
#
2016, Russia, UK, 27:20' fiction film producer Alexander Mercury
#
2016, Russia, 07:33' fiction film producer Daniil Demidov
#
2016, Russia, 08:14' fiction film producer Pavel Ivanov
#
2016, Russia, 22:24' fiction film producer Kirill Vasiliev
#
2016, Russia, 21:14' fiction film producer Max Kubrinskiy
#
2016, Russia, 59:45' documentary producer Maxim Kobzev
#
2016, Belarus, 12:18' fiction film producer Artyom Lobach
#
2016, Russia, 11:55' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2016, Russia, 14:41' fiction film producer Yuri Alessin
#
2016, Belarus, 28:31' fiction film producer Victor Krasovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 08:03' fiction film producer Olga Dibtseva
#
2016, Russia, 83:00’' fiction film producer Boris Gouts
#
2016, Russia, 13:36' documentary producer Zlata Oronova
#
2016, Italy, 14:25' fiction film producer Antonin Bobo
#
2017, Kazakhstan, 23:00' fiction film producer Aigul Axambiyeva
#
2017, Russia, 30:58' fiction film producer Kseniya Tischenko
#
2017, Russia, 24:22' fiction film producer Lolita Naranovich
#
2017, Russia, 17:06' fiction film producer Denis Kudryavtsev
#
2017, Russia, 85:28' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
#
2017, Russia, 17:21' fiction film producer Vakhtang Khubutia
#
2017, Russia, 09:30' fiction film producer Alexey Puchkovskiy
#
2017, Russia, 79:38' fiction film producer Oleg Ageychev
#
2017, Russia, 08:36' fiction film producer Victor Derebenko
#
2017, Russia, France, Syria, 44:10' documentary producer Evdokiya Moskvina
#
2017, Russia, 27' fiction film producer Sidorov-Frantsuzov
#
2017, Russia, 25' fiction film producer Svetlana Sukhanova
#
2017, Russia, India, 21:18' documentary producer Maria Khristoforova
#
2017, Russia, 98:43' fiction film producer Vitaliy Manyukov
#
2017, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Nikolay Kotyash
#
2017, Italy, 08:46' fiction film producer Anna Yanovskaya
#
2017, Russia, 25:20' fiction film producer Sergey Pozdnyakov
Telegram