Menu

THIS LIFE

картинка 1
  • year : 2019
  • country : Russia
  • timing : 21:39'
  • genre : fiction film
  • producer : Nina Vedmitskaya

written by Maxim Markin
produced by Yuriy Gribanov, Daria Perunovskaya
DoP Ivan Vasilyev
music by Vladimir Genov
sound by Victor Timshin
editor Alexander Pavlov
production designer Daria Voronkova
cast: Maxim Guralevich, Alexander Stefantsov, Svetlana Shershnyova
production company: Studio TSEKH

The protagonist, when going to the job interview, is ready for any questions and any scenario. But it's impossible to be ready to what is going to happen. The forgotten passport is the most inoffensive thing among all the forthcoming whirligigs. But neither a meticulous security guard, a horny old charwoman, an experimental drug, nor robbers with SWAT - nothing will stop our protagonist from getting the best job in the world. One only needs to believe in oneself!

  • Pune Short Film Festival (2019, India, Pune)
  • NEZ International Film Festival (2019, India, Kolkata)
  • Russian Youth Film Festival of Positive Cinema, Best Short Film (2019, Russia, Perm)
  • International Short Film Festival "SHORT to the Point" (2019, Romania, Bucharest)
  • Calcutta International Cult Film Festival (2019, Calcutta, India)
  • New Harvest Film Festival (2019, Russia, Moscow)
  • Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards, Winner in the category "Human Resources" (2019, France, Cannes)
  • Indian Cine Film Festival, Best Director, Best Music (2019, India, Mumbai)
  • Independent Film Festival 70/30, Best Editor - Alexander Pavlov (2019, Russia, Samara)
  • Nadym International Film Festival, Best Short Film (2019, Russia, Nadym)
  • International Film Festival "Fathers and Children", Special Prize (2019, Russia, Orel)
  • International Film Festival "ZILANT" (2019, Russia, Kazan)
  • Youth Festival of Short Films "Hazelnut", Diploma of the 2nd degree (2019, Russia, Moscow)
  • Mumbai Shorts International Film Festival (2019, India, Noida)
  • International Short Film Festival "I See God" (2019, Russia, Moscow)
  • Young Film Festival "Green Apple" (2019, Russia, Novosibirsk)
  • KinoDUEL International Film Festival (2019, Belarus, Minsk)
  • International Festival of Youth and Family Films "Kino Click", Diploma of the 1st degree (2019, Russia, Yaroslavl)
  • Mumbai Shorts International Film Festival (2019, India, Mumbai)
  • Near Nazareth Festival, Best in Short (2019, Israel, Afula)
  • International Festival of Youth and Family Films "Kino Click", 1st Place in the Category "Fiction Film" (2019, Russia, Yaroslavl)
  • Noida International Film Festival, Best Director Prize (2020, India, Delhi)
  • International Orthodox Sretensky Film Festival "Meeting" (2020, Russia, Obninsk)
  • White Nights Film Festival (2020, Russia, St. Petersburg)
  • International Film Forum “Zolotoy Vityaz” (Golden knight) (2020, Russia, Sevastopol)
  • International Youth Film Festival “Light to the World” (2020, Russia, Rybinsk)
  • Fresco International Film Festival (2020, Armenia, Yerevan)


ABOUT THE DIRECTOR:

Nina Vedmitskaya was born on 03.11.1987 in Krasnoyarsk (Siberia, Russia) in the family of choreographers. Since childhood she has been dreaming to work in film industry. In 2009 she graduated from Krasnoyarsk Academy of Music and Theatre Arts as an actress. In 2010 she entered Higher Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors (VKSR). Her diploma film “Unlearned Lesson 14/41” was selected to more than 50 film festival around the world and won more that 30 prizes. In 2018 she founded "TSEKH" film school.

FILMOGRAPHY:
2019 - "This Life", short film
2016 - "Lesson Unlearned 14\41", short film \ diploma
2011 - "Nyurka", short student film

#
2014, Russia, 35' fiction film producer Mikhail Romanovskiy
#
2014, Russia, 20' documentary producer Kirsten Gaynet
#
2014, Russia, 16:07' fiction film producer Yury Sukhodolskiy
#
2014, Russia, 42:52' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas
#
2015, Russia, 90:02' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2015, Russia, 11:25' fiction film producer Efgraph Sorokin
#
2015, Russia, 24:16' fiction film producer Dmitry Golubov
#
2015, Russia, 24:42' fiction film producer Nikita Ordynskiy
#
2015, Russia, 16:22' fiction film producer Anna Kott
#
2015, Russia, 88:43’' fiction film producer Alexandr Kott
#
2015, Russia, France, 51:28' documentary producer Egor Klimovich
#
2015, Russia, 61:03' documentary producer Mariya Linder,Yakov Zakhvatkin
#
2015, Russia, 12:22' documentary producer Ilya Zheltyakov
#
2015, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Kirill Kosolapov
#
2015, Russia, 25:02' documentary producer Kirill Burdov
#
2015, Russia, 05:05' fiction film producer Kristina Rabotenko
#
2015, Russia, 09:59' documentary producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2015, Russia, 14:30' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, Russia, Romania, 60:03’' documentary producer Sergey Kutsevalov
#
2015, Singapore, Russia, 09:26' fiction film producer Maxim Dashkin
#
2015, USA, 53:03' documentary producer Helga Landauer
#
2015, Russia, 65:08 ' documentary producer Konstantin Smirnov
#
2015, Belarus, 14:59' fiction film producer Mitry Semenov-Aleynikov
#
2015, Italy, 17:37' fiction film producer Alina Gurinova
#
2016, Russia, 16:01' fiction film producer Ekaterina Stashevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 23:27' fiction film producer Andrey Egorov
#
2016, Russia, 10:26' fiction film producer Yuriy Kalyuzhniy
#
2016, Russia, 90' documentary producer Olga Arlauskas,Svetlana Gorlo
#
2016, Russia, 23:40' fiction film producer Nina Vedmitskaya
#
2016, Russia, 16:28 ' fiction film producer Elena Piskareva
#
2016, Russia, 91:09' fiction film producer Vladimir Rudak
#
2016, Russia, 15:58' fiction film producer Andrey Bulatov
#
2016, Russia, 30:00' documentary producer Yuliya Kiselyova
#
2016, Russia, 22:02' fiction film producer Alena Alenkina
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Yuliya Dmitriyeva
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Petr Levchenko
#
2016, Russia, 15:22' documentary producer Karina Vilenkina
#
2016, Russia, 93:06' documentary producer Natalia Gugueva
#
2016, Russia, 29:47' fiction film producer Anna Simakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:55’' fiction film producer Pavel Inin
#
2016, Russia, 13:09' fiction film producer Evgeniya Duplyakina
#
2016, Russia, 26:00' fiction film producer Veniamin Tronin
#
2016, Russia, 22:29' documentary producer Nikita Tikhonov-Rau,Olga Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 03:27 ' fiction film producer Vladimir Tsarenko
#
2016, Russia, Greece, 99:39' documentary producer Mark Visioner
#
2016, Russia, 24:20' fiction film producer Alexandra Sokolovskaya
#
2016, Russia, 29:55' fiction film producer Tatiana Ra
#
2016, Russia, 04:59' fashion fiction film producer Jana Nedzvetkaya
#
2016, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Denis Lafanov
#
2016, Italy, 13:09' fiction film producer Domenico Modafferi
#
2016, Italy, UK, 29:08' documentary producer Gloria Aura Bortolini
#
2016, Georgia, 08:00' fiction film producer Khukhua Tornike
#
2016, Italy, 23:45' fiction film producer Adelmo Togliani
#
2016, Russia, 109’' documentary producer Daniil Bondar
#
2016, Russia, 21:03' fiction film producer Olga Shtol
#
2016, Russia, Hungary, Belarus, 70:51' fiction film producer Lika Alekseeva
#
2016, Russia, 10:30' fiction film producer Alexander Saltykov,Darya Homyakova
#
2016, Russia, 13:14' fiction film producer Sasha Yastrebova
#
2016, Russia, Spain, 50:07' documentary producer Algis Arlauskas
#
2016, Russia, 96:58' fiction film producer Sergey Solovyov
#
2016, Russia, 09:00' fiction film producer Julia Saponova
#
2016, Russia, 22:36’' fiction film producer Konstantin Abaev
#
2016, Russia, 14:15' fiction film producer Anastasiya Marsakova
#
2016, Belarus, 23:22' fiction film producer Alexander Vysokovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 29:59' fiction film producer Nika Barabash,Andreas Costandakes
#
2016, Russia, 91:14' fiction film producer Kseniya Baskakova
#
2016, Russia, 27:46’' animation producer Anna Danilova,Gala Yunevskaya
#
2016, Russia, 26:59' fiction film producer Evgeniy Puzyrevskiy
#
2016, Russia, 9:50' fiction film producer Tatiana Astapova
#
2016, Russia, UK, 27:20' fiction film producer Alexander Mercury
#
2016, Russia, 07:33' fiction film producer Daniil Demidov
#
2016, Russia, 08:14' fiction film producer Pavel Ivanov
#
2016, Russia, 22:24' fiction film producer Kirill Vasiliev
#
2016, Russia, 21:14' fiction film producer Max Kubrinskiy
#
2016, Russia, 59:45' documentary producer Maxim Kobzev
#
2016, Belarus, 12:18' fiction film producer Artyom Lobach
#
2016, Russia, 11:55' fiction film producer Arseniy Gonchukov
#
2016, Russia, 14:41' fiction film producer Yuri Alessin
#
2016, Belarus, 28:31' fiction film producer Victor Krasovskiy
#
2016, Russia, 08:03' fiction film producer Olga Dibtseva
#
2016, Russia, 83:00’' fiction film producer Boris Gouts
#
2016, Russia, 13:36' documentary producer Zlata Oronova
#
2016, Italy, 14:25' fiction film producer Antonin Bobo
#
2017, Kazakhstan, 23:00' fiction film producer Aigul Axambiyeva
#
2017, Russia, 30:58' fiction film producer Kseniya Tischenko
#
2017, Russia, 24:22' fiction film producer Lolita Naranovich
#
2017, Russia, 17:06' fiction film producer Denis Kudryavtsev
#
2017, Russia, 85:28' documentary producer Yulia Kiseleva
#
2017, Russia, 17:21' fiction film producer Vakhtang Khubutia
#
2017, Russia, 09:30' fiction film producer Alexey Puchkovskiy
#
2017, Russia, 79:38' fiction film producer Oleg Ageychev
#
2017, Russia, 08:36' fiction film producer Victor Derebenko
#
2017, Russia, France, Syria, 44:10' documentary producer Evdokiya Moskvina
#
2017, Russia, 27' fiction film producer Sidorov-Frantsuzov
#
2017, Russia, 25' fiction film producer Svetlana Sukhanova
#
2017, Russia, India, 21:18' documentary producer Maria Khristoforova
#
2017, Russia, 98:43' fiction film producer Vitaliy Manyukov
#
2017, Russia, 28:00' fiction film producer Nikolay Kotyash
#
2017, Italy, 08:46' fiction film producer Anna Yanovskaya
#
2017, Russia, 25:20' fiction film producer Sergey Pozdnyakov
Telegram